GDPR – General Personal Data Protection Regulation

General and specific objectives

  • The GDPR and Law 58/2019;
  • Know the principles of protection of personal data;
  • Analyze the rights of the holder of personal data and the implications for the controller;
  • Assess the DPO’s responsibilities.

Prerequisites

No prerequisites.

Methodology, material and pedagogical resources

The Active Method supported by projection and development texts, encouraging dialogue, practical exercises and case-studies.

Action evaluation

The Trainees will be invited to evaluate the syllabus, the organization of the action, the Trainer and the results against their expectations.

Trainee assessment

The evaluation criterion of trainees is the attendance in number of training hours.

Documentation

  • Presentation in digital format
  • Support documentation for the exercises
  • Bibliography
  • Certificate of participation

Program Contents

  • Personal data protection legislation
  • Personal data protection principles
  • Rights of the holder of personal data
  • How technology can contribute
  • The role of the DPO
  • Practical exercise
Date(s)

October 27 and 28, 2022 (half days)

Duration 7 horas
Number of Trainees (min/max)4 – 16
Regime Laboral
Location Lisbon
Target Management and Technicians
Ammount 172 € isento de IVA / Formando
Form of organization In-person and Remote

Trainers

Eng. Pedro Rodrigues

EIPA certified DPO, IT Engineer, Accredited Trainer and APCER Auditor/Trainer, Expert Consultant on ISO/IEC 27001 Information Security, ISO/IEC 27701 Privacy and ISO22301 Business Continuity.

Coordinator

Eng. Pedro Santana

Founder and director of QualiWork, graduated in Animal Science, post-graduated in Quality Engineering, Environmental Engineering and Senior Technician of Hygiene and Safety at Work, Responsible for Training and Pedagogical Coordinator, being responsible for several projects of certification of Clients of Qualiwork. He is a specialist consultant and trainer specialized in Quality, Environment, Safety at Work and RDI.

QualiWork is an accredited training entity and is ISO 9001 certified under “Provision of Consulting, Training and Audit services under national and international reference standards to Public and Private Entities (Quality, ISO 20000 Management Services, Information Security, Environment, Research, Development and Innovation IDI, Safety at Work, Food Safety, DGERT Training Management, among others); Consulting in process mapping.”

The operation of the training activities promoted by QualiWork complies with the Training Regulations available in www.qualiwork.pt/formacao or by requesting it from any QualiWork Employee. The registration and participation in the training presuppose the knowledge and acceptance of this regulation by the trainees.